Hook Law Center: Hospitalization as an Inpatient vs. "Under Observation:" If You’re Medicare Eligible, the Difference Can Be Very Costly
[…] .

Click here to learn more about
LexisNexis eBooks
.

For more information about LexisNexis products and solutions connect with us through our corporate site.

In Pennsylvania, if Your Elderly Parents Can’t Pay for Their Long-Term Care, Then You Might Be on the Hook for It

Colonial Poor Law Imposing Liability on Today’s Adult Children

Last April, Julian Gray and Frank Petrich, both elder law
attorneys, authored a Pittsburgh-Post Gazette article on a Pennsylvania law that can
potentially saddle children with the unpaid costs of their parents’ long-term
care. The law, 23 Pa.C.S. § 4603, states:

(a)(1) Except as set forth in
paragraph (2), all of the following individuals have the responsibility to care
for and maintain or financially assist an indigent person, regardless of
whether the indigent person is a public charge:

(i) The spouse of the indigent
person.

(ii) A child of the indigent
person.

(iii) A parent of the indigent
person.

Section 4603 is described as a holdover from the Colonial “poor
laws.” Colonial poor laws, as defined by
the Social Security Administration
, “featured local taxation to support the
destitute; they discriminated between the ‘worthy’ and the ‘unworthy’ poor; and