A Parent has Alzheimer’s and a Gun. What Do You Do?
[…] This case is technically good law, though whether courts will apply it is still a question.  So based on the court rule alone, it is possible to be appointed, but if there was a challenge, the Caruso case could be cited to deny a person their application to be appointed as a guardian.

To the question of becoming a trustee, N.J.S.A. 3B:11-2 requires a letter of trusteeship to be issued by the Superior Court in order to be a testamentary trustee.  Rule 4:80-5 is the same as 4:81-4, merely giving preference to residents over nonresidents.  N.J.S.A. 46:3-18 allows “[a]ny alien who shall be domiciled and resident in the United States and licensed or permitted by the government of the United States to remain in and engage in business transactions in the United States, and who shall not be arrested or interned or his property taken by the United States” to have the same rights and privileges as native-born citizens, which includes being a trustee.  Unfortunately, the statute only allows those permitted to be in the country to have the same rights, so this would exclude an illegal alien.